Saturday, 21 February 2009

tonight ROCKS

Yes my pretties, tonight does ROCK. And I'm TOTALLY not high on paint fumes. I was also absolutely not painting doorways and covering baby pen marks on the walls or painting over the whole strip of cabinet that Ray pulled off to disguise 11pm on a friday. Nooooooo, that was not me! I didn't think the paint smell was that bad but now I'm feeling kind of loopy and holy shit you should see how many typos I'm fixing here. (You'll never see one of those fun typo-ridden drunk type posts from me, the spelling nazi overcomes even alcohol and paint fumes and reigns supreme, stomping on the backspace as needed!)

We had a pizza and coke night with MJ (my cousin) and her family. Leon (her hubs), Natalie (their 2yr old) and Julian, their sweet little 1 month old. Humorously enough, they're driving out to California tomorrow to see her parents (my aunt and uncle) and we're driving out, to nearly the same area, next week! So yeah, we just chilled watching TV and let the babbies play. They were both very good together, despite being a little grabby with each others sippy cups.

Also fun? RIGHT when they drove up Ray was on the back of the love seat attacking the blinds. (And I kid not, he ATTACKS them) I start walking over to pull them up, saying that I didn't want him to break them when I hear "CRACK" and the whole bottom part busts in half. (You know, the cheap vinyl shades you see in every house) I know it won't be that much to fix them but it's just one more stupid thing. UGH. I'm sooooo tempted to tape them together and see if it'll slide. LOL. As it is one of the living room light fixtures has a busted bulb in it. I tried unscrewing the thing and the whole glass part just busted off. Thankfully it's covered so you can't even see it until you get up there and unscrew it. HAH. I feel kinda bad leaving it for the next tenant but's all I can do not to burn this place to the ground. Stupid overpriced hell hole.

Tomorrow is outdoor day. We gotta get the dryer to the curb (or something, meant to stop by the city hall today and ask what we do with it but forgot. Damn) and Anthony has to mow the lawn. THAT should be buckets of lawls because his lazy ass has not mowed the back even ONCE since he got here. He bitches to the guys at work that it was all long (front and back) when he got here (although admittedly, at least I did mow half the back and it was obscene even then) and I have to point out that at least my excuse is that I was alone with a one year old and suddenly have a grass allergy! (Yes, I broke out into hives all over my neck and shoulders. It was fantastic) He's just laaaaaazy. Aaaaaand I have to sweep all the nasty ucky buggies and grass out of the garage. Stupid roaches go in there just to die. *shakes fist*

Ok, I think I'm about typed out. Later bitchez!

Thursday, 19 February 2009

That crazy boob nazi

I hate the term boob nazi, btw. I'm of the opinion boobs should be FREED, although I'm not too keen on all the "sex sells" business. Because it's usually women being used as a slice of hotness to sell, rarely men.

Anywho, I didn't write this, but thought it was good! (I also think there's more to the nursing in public controversy and I'll try to find a link to the opinion I most agree with)

Society is so sexualized that they have forgotten what nature intended
our breasts for in the first place. They throw hissy fits over
breastfeeding in public and expect us to feed our babies in dirty,
stinky bathrooms. So I ask you to judge for yourself, which breasts are
truly offensive here? And I understand some of you won't think ANY of
them are offensive. But I am making a point by showing how ridiculous
it is that society looks upon scantily clad women in sexy ads as ok,
even GREAT, but providing important nourishment and nutrients to your
child in public by breastfeeding is offensive, distasteful, disgusting,
whatever. Give me your feedback. :)

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Wait... well, this is a bad example. Let's try again...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Hmmm... just a minute. Surely i can find better ones than these...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Eh... still not racy enough. I'll check one more time.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
That's better. LOOK AT THAT! I see about an inch of boob! Totally disgusting.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Ugh! Look at that indecency!! She must be from some third-world country to be exposed like that!!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Now that's just... There's no words to describe how inappropriate that is. Something needs to be done!!

this takes the cake!! How dare they actually put such a disgusting
image on the cover of a magazine where teenage boys might see it. This
simply must be disposed of ASAP via a shredder, before teenage boys
learn what boobs are really for!!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
This just makes me want to vomit!

...but why stop at breastfeeding women? There are boobs
everywhere. Beware! If you thought the above photos were offensive, you
WILL DEFINITELY be offended by the photos below.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Not this one though. This was in plain view on newsstands and in mailboxes in 19 countries worldwide!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Not this one either. This one actually won an award!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Oh, and i guess this ones fine too, since everyone knows you can't sell jeans without someone being topless.

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
or beer, for that matter!

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
or sunglasses...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
or movie tickets...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
or CDs...
know what? Maybe I'm crazy, but i think that someone mixed up some
photos here. The first batch are offensive, but the second batch are
just fine and dandy???

people who live in glass bras:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

shouldn't throw stones:
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

Which message is healthier?
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Breastfeeding which is medically approved to give HUMANS the best start in life. . . or

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
Images that promote STD's, unattainable beauty standards, sexual promiscuity, plastic surgery, and just plain TRUE indecency?

Which would you rather your daughter live up to?

Ifyou think women have the right to breastfeed their children no matter
where they are, please re-post this. The least you can do is help some
children get the best nutrition they can get. Breastfed babies have
lower instances of obesity, asthma, allergies, certain childhood
diseases, learning disabilities, and other health problems. For each
woman who feels like she shouldn't be breastfeeding right where she is,
there is an innocent baby who is losing out. Don't be responsible for
any child's health problems. support breastfed babies and their right
to eat in public like the rest of us.

Monday, 16 February 2009

Holy crap man

I knew I'd get belly faster this time but holy crap. I'm breaking out the maternity clothes over here! And filling them! (6 weeks today) Sorry the pic is so blurry, our camera is on the fritz and I need to call tech support and probably take it into a repair shop. :( And that won't be happening till we move, obviously!

Speaking of, we had the inspector dude over this morning (very nice guy, Ray immediately wanted to be held by him) and he checked out all the stuff they're going to have to pack.

I should mention here for documentation purposes that Anthony has taught Ray to pat my butt when I get out of the shower. (I usually spend a few minutes in the buff cooling off from the hot shower so I don't sweat up my clothes) So he's been happily chasing me around trying to get at my rear, and the other day took it a step further when I felt *pat..pat......spreaaaad*. I leapt about three feet sideways while Anthony nearly peed himself laughing. BOYS. GOSH.

I think the hunger is about to set in and damn if it doesn't hit like a freight train. Time to get the food going so when it hits I'm ready.


Am I the only one that finds this photo (it's big) to be beautiful, breath-taking, but somehow depressing? Like wow, I've never had that "I feel so insignificant looking at the stars" feeling until I saw this photo. I felt utterly lost.

Are my hormones just wacked or does this photo do that to any of you?

Sunday, 15 February 2009


Holy shit in a bucket, after wasting a half hour straight furiously clicking for a damn V day egg, I DID manage to get one of the other new ones off the abandoned page. Sorry if it was your trade, this is my first egg that's anything close to a rare (thank you, shitty internet) and it's MIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIINE. Lol.

Adopt one today!Adopt one today! <-- GOGO GIRL!

And some crap eggs to round out the collection with common shit I'm missing. (Not that I'm not missing every rare anyway. YES. BAWWWWWWWW.)
Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today! Adopt one today! <--squee!

Saturday, 14 February 2009

Well then

Welcome to my lap. Population: 2. Or is it 1.5? (Aside from stomach woes being numerous none have been very strong. Everything gives me heartburn and gas, and if I'm not full then I'm hungry and queasy. The hunger hits like a freaking mack truck too.)

This was the morning of weird dreams. Anthony got up with Ray and surprisingly the little monster did not run into my room every few minutes to awaken me gently. Namely, by doing his signature atomic elbows off the headboard onto any exposed part of my body. Anyways, dozing. I had a bit of sleep paralyzation, and for once it wasn't frigging terrifying. I dreamed I was laying right there in bed, light was the same and everything, same position (as I was awake) with a hand on my belly, and I was feeling the baby move a ton. Extra weird because my belly was flat but this was the movement of a bigger baby, and I even wondered if maybe I was farther along than I thought. Anthony was running around playing with Ray (and he really was in the waking world) and I kept trying to call him so he could come feel the baby. But of course I couldn't make any noise. After a few minutes I finally realized my throat was just too dry and I woke up and had a sip of water. I knew right off it had been a dream. It was all very surreal.

I'm having a strong Katamari urge. *sigh* It saddens me that after 2 ps2 games they dumped us and went for xbox and psp. Ssssaaaaaaaaaadfaces. Oh the betrayal, it cuts me deep. :(((

Wednesday, 11 February 2009


I'm going to be huge. It's official. 5weeks 2 days along, and that is NOT a food baby or bloating. This is first thing in the morning. Mostly my belly below the pants line is rounding out, the stupid c-section flap is unfolding and rounding out. Interesting side effect, I'm regaining feeling in the "dead zone" right above it! And it's alot less painful/bothersome in general. I was really worried being pregnant again would entail alot of scar discomfort but so far it's actually BETTER.


Dudes, I'm starting to get really excited about having another baby. Weeeeeee! TINY BABY THINGS.

Anthony got off early tonight, so we went out to eat at a little mom'n'pops seafood place. Food was great as ever, and lucky for us, they had live music! One old dude on guitar and the other switching between banjo and mandolin, singing bluegrass. Ray danced and clapped and munched popcorn shrimp and fries. It was wonderous.

After Fringe we put little man to bed and watched Repo! The Genetic Opera (which was cool and enjoyable, I think ALOT of the music could have been a ton better tho) and then Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist. That was fun, and cute.

A good day, and a good night, and hopefully Anthony won't have to go into work till noon!

Packout is 2 weeks from today. Yikes!

Tuesday, 10 February 2009

Diet halp!

Ok guys, here's the deal. At the advice of my midwife I'm going on a diet to help keep this baby at a more normal weight. She's seen babies up to 2lbs lighter than their c-section siblings! That's ALOT!

So I need help thinking of things to eat, and especially with yummy snacks that I can eat frequently.

I like:
To eat most anything. I WILL eat most anything.
I prefer salty over sweet.
I love ramen, and I dress it up with eggs and onions and spinach and sometimes sausage (beef) and so on!
I do like seafood.

What I can't have:
Fruit Juice
No beef and any other meat is preferred organic (to avoid the growth hormones).
I should also be keeping my carb intake low.

So for breakfast I like turkey bacon, with fruit and/or eggs. But I'm kinda burned out on eggs cooked in breakfasty ways.
For lunch I'm more than happy with a spinach salad, with tuna on top. But now I'm reading because of the mercury levels I shouldn't have more than a tin or two of tuna a WEEK. UGH. Plus it kind of kills my fish intake, and I love fillets of fish.
I'm not crazy about chicken breast. Even seasoned up all nice it's boring to me.

But meals aren't so much my issue, it's the snacking. Normally I'd be gulping down cheese as an easy protein snack, but no dairy so that's out. Kind of watching carbs so no chips, plus if you have tortilla chips you need DIP! And while I'm sure salsa can be good for you, I'm sure cheese dip isn't. And again, dairy.

Help! I can only eat so many carrot sticks here people! And in my food boredom I've been eating bad the last few days with the justification of "It's too early to worry about the baby gaining too much weight!" which is not helpful.

So, any snack ideas you find delicious? I do love veggies but I need more fun way to cook them or eat them fresh! (Except broccoli. I'll eat it if I must but that and cauliflower are high on the prefer-NOT list) Any cookbooks you think may be helpful?


Christ FINALLY. Been trying to get another split for over a week and missed SO MANY. Stupid internet!

(Please feel free to click!)

Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today!

Adopt one today!Adopt one today!

In other joyous news, we got a housing offer today, the EXACT one we were hoping for! (Funny these things should coincide) So that issue is solved. :)

Sunday, 8 February 2009


Free at last! I just left the "debate" team at babycenter. (A forum for moms and moms-to-be) There used to be some interesting debates but these days it's nothing but "Hey, look at this parent that does things I find controversial! Let's all point and gasp and think how much more awesome we are!". And it's not even really, truly bad things. And sometimes not bad at all. I just saw a thread pop up where they were going to "debate" Unschooling (a form of homeschooling) and just unsubscribed for the whole lot. No one there is actually interested in debating, in presenting logical arguments or learning from each other. It's just a big ugly judgement fest and I can't take it anymore. It's vile and disgusting and only adds to the unattainable Super Mom persona that so many of us labor under, whether we do so consciously or not.

With my recent epiphany about judging other moms I just can't stomach all that toxic spew any more. Bleh.

For whatever reason I feel like this baby is more fragile. We're also "feeling" girl. (Not to say we girls are inherently fragile, at all, just how I feel for whatever reason.) Just for the record, Shanna is feeling that she'll be much smaller, like size won't be an issue this time, and that it might be because she'll come a little earlier? She also felt a respiratory problem of some kind, nothing serious or life-threatening, just maybe some trouble breathing from being early or could even be asthma later on. (Would also make sense with my own history.) Again, this is nothing we're going to bank on or plan on happening, just possibilities. She wasn't wrong about Ray though (although her record is not perfect) so I just want to file it away here for pondering down the road.

So yeah, interesting stuff. :)

Saturday, 7 February 2009

Holy crap doods

Disturbed was


Love love love. Surprisingly the first opener was better than the second. Going by their recorded sound I was drawn to the second band more (7dust) but in concert Skindred rocked out.

And Disturbed was just plain LOVE. Anthony was able to come with me, actually managed to get out of work in time for us to go together. Sherry (next door neighbor) watched Ray, and he was sound asleep by the time we got home although she said it took him a while to fall asleep. I'm glad we were able to get home by midnight for her sake, I know they're not night owls like we are.

The moshers were REALLY annoying, at least in virginia they were civilized enough to form an outer ring of pushers to keep us civilized folk from getting squashed. And I mean, look at me guys. Skinny little short chick, do I fricking LOOK like I want to mosh?! What freaks me out more than getting pushed or slammed into is when whole groups of people mash on you, I'm so afraid of losing my footing and getting trampled. :S

But yes, Disturbed. David Draiman is just as yummy in real life as he is on the videos. That piercing remains freaking HOT. Agh! So awesome. I know it wasn't really Anthony's thing but it was really nice to have him there to bodyguard me lol.

Friday, 6 February 2009

Can't take it

Ok I waited to tell Grandma Sara first (her early birthday present!) and now I must share that the new baby will be here in October!! Yay!

Thursday, 5 February 2009

Fashion Sense

He brought me the bottom shirt, for the first time demanding to wear something. It is, admittedly, too small. There are some cute little frogs on it. Once that was on, he gave me his original shirt, wanting to wear that one too!

Yes mother, he has my fashion sense. I will be forever poked fun at because the outfits I chose as a child were, well, vibrant. Let us also remember that was the early 90's, mom, it was the STYLE!

Monday, 2 February 2009

Some Superbowl Ramble!

First off, holy tits what a game! Was minorly rooting for the cardinals but mostly just hoping for a good game, and wow did we get one! Great stuff.

John Madden, your obsession with "penetration" and "big, strong hands" is really starting to worry me. All we can do is giggle when you speak. Does this guy say anything intelligent? Ever?

Some good commercials too, and some I had issue with. The one big "wtf?" for me was the commercial. Overall, decent and fairly enjoyable. But the beginning killed me, as they showed a hospital delivery room, a new mother holding her newborn, and the baby reached out and grasped the doctors finger. Cool, cool, until the narrator said that the baby was "congratulating the doctor on a perfect delivery". And I went WHUUUUUUH?! What did the flipping DOCTOR do?! Mama over there did the freaking work! Bah! *throws hands in the air* Anthony was greatly annoyed with my rather loudly proclaimed ire on that commercial but by god it's annoying!

Oh! And I think alot of Ray's "issues" the past few days have been because daddy is gone so darn much. Not that he can help it of course, but all Ray knows is "Daddy is here" or "Daddy is not here". He was fantastic today, Anthony's first 24 hours at home in weeks. He was a little crazy tonight but I think that was just all the fun of having mom and dad within reach (on the couch watching the game and showering attention on him) for hours. It was good crazy but hooboy.

Well now I need to pay some attention to my man. He'll be gone a LOT the next two weeks so we gotta treasure what time we get. Or at least make good use of it. ;)

ETA: Please to click away if you like!
Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today! And if you'd like to see all my growed up dragons check here!